Demonstration Platform — No Real Investments Available
Meithera
All properties
Stage 2 · Rent share· Possible under ECSPRComing soon

Galway City — Residential apartment

Galway City, Co. Galway · area centroid only, no address

5.90%

Property net yield · not your return

Overview

Notes in the company that owns this home

An illustrative two-bedroom apartment in Galway City requiring a light-touch refurbishment, modelled to show a lower-refurbishment, higher-acquisition profile.

Refurbishment objectives

  • Refresh and re-let an under-used apartment
  • Upgrade heating controls and glazing
  • Replace kitchen and flooring
  • Long-term residential letting
Type
Residential apartment
Bedrooms
2
Vacant since
2023
Energy rating
D1 → B2
Risk level
Moderate
County
Galway

Project timeline · indicative

  1. 1Opportunity review2027-04
  2. 2Illustrative acquisition2027-06
  3. 3Refurbishment works2027-07
  4. 4Tenancy begins2027-09

Financial breakdown

Every cost, and the income it supports

Property-level figures, before platform fees and investor-level taxes. The property’s yield is not an investor return.

Project cost

Acquisition€255,000 82%
Refurbishment€25,000 8%
Legal & transaction€10,000 3%
Contingency€20,000 6%
Total project cost€310,000
Illustrative valuation after worksnot a professional valuation€320,000

Annual income · after works, illustrative

Estimated gross rent€25,200
Maintenance−€2,300
Property management−€2,520
Insurance−€500
OtherLPT, compliance, service charges−€1,580
Net operating income€18,300
Gross yieldrent ÷ total cost8.13%
Property net operating yieldNOI ÷ total cost5.90%
Vacancy allowance in the model3%

Interactive calculator

See it gross to net

Enter €100 to €10,000 to see your illustrative share of rent, costs and fees.

Stage 2 · Rent share
€

Between €100 and €10,000

Net income / month

€4.44

after fees, before investor-level taxes

Net income / year

€53.22

5.32% on the amount entered

Where the money goes · per year

Share of gross rent€80.07
Operating costs€21.92
Admin fee (0.5%)€4.93
Your net income€53.22
Amount entered€1,000.00
Acquisition fee1.5%, one-off−€15.00
Net invested in the company€985.00
Illustrative participationof the company’s economic interest0.3177%
Share of gross rentper year€80.07
Share of operating costs−€21.92
Share of net operating income€58.15
Administration fee0.5% of net invested−€4.93
Illustrative annual income€53.22
Illustrative monthly incomepaid monthly€4.44

Property-level yield

5.90%

NOI ÷ total project cost. Not your return.

Your illustrative net yield

5.32%

Net income ÷ amount entered, after both fees.

Illustrative only, before investor-level taxes. Assumes rent, costs and occupancy as modelled; actual results may be lower and you may lose capital. Nothing here is an offer.

Investment information

Proposed investment terms

Proposed structure, subject to legal and regulatory assessment. Final rights depend on the instrument.

Stage 2 · Rent share· Possible under ECSPR
Property company
Meithera Galway City Property DAC (proposed)
Instrument
Proposed: profit-participating note in the property company (to be determined)
What you hold
Notes in the company that owns the home — not the home itself. Legal title stays with the company.
Your participation
€1,000 ≈ 0.3177% of the company’s economic interest
Distributions
Monthly, from net rental income (illustrative)
Holding period
5 years (indicative)
Voting
Holders vote on a sale at the end of the holding period (proposed)
Early exit
No guaranteed exit. Interest to sell can be posted on an ECSPR bulletin board — no order matching.
Register
Company register mirrored on Raya Chain (simulated)

Risks

What could go wrong

Property investments involve risk, including possible loss of capital. Returns are not guaranteed and investments may be illiquid.

Capital at risk

You could lose some or all of the money you put in. Nothing here is guaranteed or covered by a deposit guarantee or investor compensation scheme.

Rental vacancy

Homes can sit empty between tenancies, or tenants may fall into arrears, reducing or stopping income.

Property valuation

Values can fall. The illustrative valuation is not a professional valuation and may not be achieved on sale.

Refurbishment overruns

Works on vacant and derelict homes can cost more and take longer than planned; the contingency may not be enough.

Illiquidity

There is no guaranteed way to sell early. You may have to hold for the full period or longer.

Regulatory uncertainty

The structure, permissions and partners are proposed and subject to regulatory assessment. Rules may change.

Tax

Figures are before investor-level taxes. Your tax position depends on your circumstances; take independent advice.

Read the full risk disclosure

Home Digital Passport

This home’s history, on the record

Vacancy, works, energy rating, funders and payouts — each recorded entry links to its Raya Chain transaction.

Stage 0 · Demo· Simulated today
  1. Long-term vacant since 2023

    1 Jun 2026

    Vacancy recorded as the home’s starting point (illustrative).

    block #1 · 0xe0fd35…f99830
  2. Pre-works BER survey: D1

    1 Jun 2026

    Energy baseline before any works (illustrative survey).

    block #1 · 0x883d45…9a561f
  3. Funding opens

    Pending

    Holdings will be recorded on Raya Chain as they are simulated.

  4. Opportunity review

    Pending

    Planned for 2027-04 (indicative).

  5. Illustrative acquisition

    Pending

    Planned for 2027-06 (indicative).

  6. Refurbishment works

    Pending

    Planned for 2027-07 (indicative).

  7. Tenancy begins

    Pending

    Planned for 2027-09 (indicative).

  8. Post-works BER: target B2

    Pending

    Certificate to be attested once works complete.

  9. First monthly rent distribution

    Pending

    After the tenancy begins.

5.90%

€4.44 per €1,000 / month, net

Coming soon